Legal & Privacy

Content Warning

This website may contain images and content that may be offensive to some viewers.

Images may not be suitable for persons under 18 and parental guidance is strongly advised.

Whilst all care and attention is taken in compiling this website, the Biennale of Sydney does not warrant any of the material contained herein. As appropriate, users should independently confirm the currency, accuracy and completeness of any website material before relying on that information in any way. In no event will the Biennale of Sydney be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

© 2016 The text and images contained on this website are protected by the copyright laws of the Commonwealth of Australia and the State of New South Wales.

Apart from any use permitted under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cwlth), no part may be reproduced by any process without written permission from the Biennale of Sydney.

Note: Please do not send unsolicited material to the Biennale of Sydney, as we cannot accept responsibility or liability for its handling or safekeeping.

Privacy Notice

For convenience, in this privacy policy, ‘we’ means Biennale of Sydney Ltd and ‘you’ means the person reading this policy. The Biennale of Sydney is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information held about you.

The Biennale of Sydney complies with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (the Act), which generally covers the collection, use and disclosure, quality and security of personal information in many public and private sector organisations in Australia. The Act gives you rights to access and correct personal information about you. You also have the right to make a complaint if you think your personal information has been mishandled.

The Australian Privacy Principles (APP) (available at www.oaic.gov.au) in the amended Act set out how your personal information is protected and your rights as to how most private sector organisations handle your personal information. Where any information in this privacy policy varies from the APP, the APP will prevail.

Information Collected

Biennale of Sydney does not compile, buy, sell, rent or trade marketing lists of personal contact information, including email lists, either within Australia or internationally. We will only record your personal information, including your email address, if you subscribe to our eNews or if you contact us.

Use of Personal Information

We will only use your personal information for the purpose for which you have provided it and for related purposes within your reasonable expectations. We will not add your personal information to a mailing list or use it for any other purpose without your consent.

If you chose to provide your personal information to us, it may be used to:

  • send you information, such as eNewsletters, if you have requested them
  • promote or market our exhibitions and products
  • answer your queries or requests
  • protect our intellectual property
  • fulfill any legal requirements
  • contact you regarding any application you may have made for employment or volunteering

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties where such disclosure is required by law, including, but not limited to the Australian Tax Office, superannuation fund and insurers. We will not disclose your personal information for any other purpose to anyone else in Australia or overseas without your consent.

Website

When you visit our website, our Internet Service Provider (ISP) makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for website statistical purposes:

  • your server address
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • the pages you visited and documents downloaded
  • the previous site you have visited
  • the type of browser you are using.

Our web server does not recognise information about your e-mail address. We do not use cookies for collecting user information from the Biennale of Sydney website and we will not collect any information about you except that required for system administration of the web server.

Our website does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet. You should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet.

This privacy policy covers the Biennale of Sydney website at biennaleofsydney.com.au. It does not cover any website that you may visit by clicking on a link from the Biennale of Sydney website. If we provide a link to another website from the Biennale of Sydney website, you may not assume that that we endorse the privacy policy of that website. We advise you to check the privacy policy of any website that you visit.

You should be aware that the Biennale of Sydney internet is provided primarily for business purposes and website and server contents are the property of the Biennale of Sydney. The contents of emails sent/received on the Biennale of Sydney server may be read by management.

Accessing Information that We Hold About You

In most cases, you can request access to personal information that we may hold about you.

Requests for access to your personal information should be directed to: art[at]biennaleofsydney.com.au

or by writing to:

The Privacy Administrator
Biennale of Sydney
The Arts Exchange
Level 4, 10 Hickson Road
Sydney NSW 2000