Board of Directors

KATE MILLS, CHAIR

Experience and expertise

  • Lawyer
  • Corporate and regulatory advisor
  • Fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors
  • Fellow of the Australian Institute of Management

Other current directorships

  • Founding Director, ICLC Foundation

Special responsibilities

  • Convenor, Artistic Director Committee
  • Member, Marketing Committee

JULIAN KNIGHTS AO, DEPUTY CHAIR

Experience and expertise

  • Financial Services
  • Investment banking and funds management
  • Philanthropic support
  • Past Chairman, Sydney Dance Company

Other current directorships

  • Founding Partner, Ironbridge Capital
  • Director, Pacific Road Capital Management
  • Chair, Major Performing Arts Board, Australia Council for the Arts 
  • Chairman, Luxe Guides

Special responsibilities

  • Member, Finance, Audit and Compliance Committee

PARIS NEILSON

Experience and expertise

  • Gallery management – White Rabbit Gallery
  • Contemporary Chinese art
  • Member, MCA Young Ambassadors Committee
  • Member, Gallery 4A Fundraising Committee
  • Member, Contemporary Collection Benefactors, AGNSW
  • Member, Sydney Dance Company

Special responsibilities

  • Convenor, Benefaction and Events Committee
  • Member, Artistic Director Committee

JAMES ROTH

Experience and expertise

  • Investment banking and corporate finance
  • Member, Asian Art Collectors Circle
  • Patron, Australian Artist Association Inc.

Special responsibilities

  • Member, Finance, Audit and Compliance Committee

PENELOPE SEIDLER AM

Experience and expertise

  • Architecture and Accounting
  • Private collector, contemporary and indigenous art
  • Board member, Australian National Gallery Foundation
  • Australian Commissioners’ Council Venice Biennale (2005/2013)
  • Member, Museum of Modern Art, New York, New York International Council, 1973–
  • International Council Member, International Advisory Board, MAK Museum, Vienna, 2001–12
  • Member, Contemporary, Photography and Aboriginal Collection Benefactors, AGNSW
  • Museum of Contemporary Art Australia Ambassador
  • Trustee, Seidler Architectural Foundation
  • University of Sydney, Art Gallery Advisory Committee 2010–

Other current directorships

  • Director, Harry Seidler & Associates Pty Ltd
  • Director, Contec Properties Pty Ltd
  • Board, University of NSW Built Environment Advisory Council 

TEA UGLOW

Experience and expertise

  • Ten years working with Artists, film-makers
  • Degrees in Fine Art (BFA Oxford) and MA Book Arts (University of the Arts, London)
  • Global speaker on the role of culture and technology

Other current directorships

  • Creative Director of Google Creative Labs
  • Former Board member of AWARD
  • Former Board member D&AD (Design & Art Directors Guild)

MICHAEL WHITWORTH

Experience and expertise

  • Investment banking and private investment
  • Deputy Commissioner, Australia Venice Biennale 2007 (Commissioners Council 2005)
  • Past Chair Committee Member, Contemporary Collection Benefactors, AGNSW
  • Advisory Board Member, Sherman Contemporary Art Foundation

Other current directorships

  • Director, Nuston Pty Limited
  • Board Member, Art Monthly

Special responsibilities

  • Convenor, Finance, Audit and Compliance Committee
  • Member, Artistic Director Committee